Pin It

Shop Details

NATURAL SHAVING DONKEY MILK SOAP

12.50

Natural Shaving Donkey milk Soap 100gr

Our donkey milk soaps are handcrafted using the cold saponification process method (with which all the benefits of ingredients retain) with fresh milk from the donkey’s of our farm.
Great for all skin types, sensitive skin, dry skin, including people that have eczema or psoriasis.

Description

Natural Shaving Donkey milk Soap 100gr

NATURAL SHAVING DONKEY MILK SOAP. Great for all skin types, sensitive skin, dry skin, including people that have eczema or psoriasis.

Ingredients:

  • Saponified oils of Olive, Coconut, Palm, and Castor
  • Donkey Milk
  • Bentonite Clay
  • Unschent
  • Honeysuckle essential oil
  • Mint essential oil
  • Sandalwood essential oil

Please let us know upon your order which one of the above you prefer!

Our shaving donkey milk soaps are handcrafted using the cold saponification process method (with which all the benefits of ingredients retain) with fresh milk from the donkey’s of our farm.
Great for all skin types, sensitive skin, dry skin, including people that have eczema or psoriasis.
How can you use Donkey’s milk soap? …Lather soap onto hands or a washcloth and apply it to your face and body.

Donkey Milk

Always known but forgotten for a while, donkey milk reappears as the star of cosmetics and promises great benefits and fantastic results.  Donkey Milk (or asses’s Milk) is the closest mammal milk to human milk in biochemical composition.  It contains Casein, Albumin, Fat, Lactose, Salt and Water.  Very rich in vitamins  (A, B1, B2, B6, D, C and E:  Its very high vitamin C content it also slows down the aging process), minerals and trace elements (calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, sodium, iron, zinc), biostimulants (immunoglobulins) and Glycerol alkyl.  Thanks to its rich composition, it is an excellent moisturizer which is very effective as an anti-age treatment and essential fatty acids it contains anti-aging, regenerative, and healing properties.

A little bit of history

The most famous of the great days of yore who regularly bathed in donkey’s milk is certainly Cleopatra, queen of Egypt to maintain her beauty. The legend says that there should be no less than 700 donkeys to provide the quantity of milk needed for daily baths.
The donkey milk was used until the early twentieth century as a substitute for milk. More recently, studies show that donkey milk could serve as an alternative to cow’s milk for children with milk protein allergy.

Great cosmetic virtues

Sensitive skin, who have an allergic reaction to many care more easily tolerate cream with donkey milk.  The milk of donkeys is regenerative for the skin because of high levels of protein, phospholipids, and ceramides, which in turn confer it with both soothing and restructuring properties.  The product possesses a verified anti-wrinkle effect, eliminates wrinkles, and prevents these from appearing product of the passing of time in the skin, face, and neck. On the other hand, it eliminates and reduces the signs of expression. Donkey Milk Facial Cream is also a powerful tensor and hydratator of the skin.

Olive Oil, Coconut oil, Palm oil, Castor oil?

These oils are carefully blended together to produce a superior handcrafted soap.
Each of these oils is chosen for the special characteristics that it gives to the soap.

Olive Oil

Olive oil makes a gentle soap that’s kind to the skin.
It is rich in vitamins A, D, E, F and K, antioxidants and phenols. It contains 70% monounsaturated fatty acid. It contains polyphenol which helps in stronger cell walls. It is anti-inflamed, it slows the natural aging process of the human body, it protects the epidermis from external irritation, it protects of skin cancer, it really helps to slow down growing older of the liver, and it helps slow up the buildup from mostly synthetic hair care products and environmental impurities that leave your hair feeling brittle and dull.
Olive oil does wonders for the skin, which gets a natural shine and glow from the enriching oil.
It is recommended to individuals who suffer from skin color rashes, eczema, psoriasis, and allergies.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil provides natural cleansing and bubbly lather.
It contains: 1) medium-chain fatty acids or triglycerides, 2) Capric / Caprylic / Lauric acid, 3) Vitamin-E.
Coconut oil properties: Retains moisture content of the skin, Protects skin from Microbial infections, delays the aging process, repairs skin and gives it a healthy glow, great skin softener, softens feet and clears the cracks, is good for several skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema.

Palm oil

Palm oil makes a soap that is harder, yet cleans well and feels like you want the soap to feel as you use it.
It contains Vitamins such as very high Beta-carotene, A, D, and E, Beneficial in the prevention of skin cancer.

Castor oil

Castor oil Effective to make rich suds (foam) and moisturizing properties to the final product.
Protects scalp from microbial infections and reduces hair fall, Useful for treating skin diseases caused by microbial infections and skin ulcers, Effective treatment rheumatism, arthritis, and gout.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite clay is a natural clay with a fine, soft texture. It forms a paste when mixed with water. Some people use this paste for medical or cosmetic benefits, such as treating rashes and acne or as a hair mask and shaving.

Summary

Bentonite clay is an ancient remedy that could hold promise as a treatment for various health conditions. It has a low risk of side effects when a person uses it in moderate amounts.

As with any natural remedy, people with health conditions should talk with their doctor before using bentonite clay to be sure that it is safe.

Bentonite clay is present in many skin products, but some people also add it to foods or drinks with the aim of relieving digestive issues or removing toxins from the body.

Many studies have looked at the health benefits of bentonite clay, though most of this research has used animal or cell models.

People have used bentonite clay to remove impurities on the skin, such as oils, and toxins from the body for thousands of years.

Scientists believe that bentonite clay works by adsorbing oils and dirt from the skin.

The theory is that bentonite clay adsorbs materials by sticking to their molecules or ions. As the clay leaves the body, it takes the toxin or other molecules with it.

When a person uses it on the skin, bentonite clay may have the power to adsorb oils and bacteria. When they consume the clay, it may adsorb toxins or other unwanted substances from the digestive tract.

Bentonite clay contains natural minerals such as calcium, magnesium, and iron, which may provide additional benefits.

Bentonite clay forms from volcanic ash. It gets its name from Fort Benton in Wyoming, where it occurs in large amounts. People can also find this clay in other places where volcanic ash has settled into the ground. Montmorillonite clay, named after Montmorillon in France, is the same type of clay.

Bentonite Benefits

Removing toxins from the body

Treating oily skin and acne

Detoxifying the skin

Treating poison ivy

Removing lead and other heavy metals

Bentonite clay is said to help your razor glide across the skin easily.

Bentonite is an extremely slippery substance. It is used in drilling mud,

Bentonite Clay added for increased soothing, slippery, and cushioning lather.

Honeysuckle essential oil.

The bioactive compounds in honeysuckle are the main reason it’s identified as “a plant of phytopharmaceutical importance,” according to a 2015 study, which notes that “Flavonoids, alkaloids, phenolic acids, terpenes, and steroids were found as the main constituents.”

The major parts of this plant have medicinal properties, flower buds have anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory properties, and leaf has antioxidant and tyrosinase inhibition properties. A few species are used in indigenous medicine as antipyretic, stomachic, diuretic, and anti dysenteric in India.”

Among the many benefits, growers have discovered with this plant is that the fruit ripens early and has an extraordinary resistance to frost, pests, and diseases. The botanical name Lonicera caerulea covers varieties with such names as honeyberry, blue honeysuckle, sweet berry honeysuckle, edible honeysuckle, and haskap.

Honeysuckle properties

1. Skincare — Exfoliation and facial steam are two ways you can benefit from using honeysuckle, as it can improve such skin irritants as poison oak and infections, as well as cuts and abrasions. Blemished skin is also demonstrably improved with its use

2. Anti-inflammatory — Honeysuckle oil is noted for soothing aching joints and sore muscles, particularly for arthritis sufferers. A simple way to use it is by adding it to your bath to reduce muscle pain.

3. Respiratory benefits — An infusion of European honeysuckle flowers is said to make a tea that’s helpful for treating coughs and colds, as well as upper respiratory tract infections and asthma.

4. Antibacterial — Partly because of its antibiotic properties, Japanese honeysuckle has been used to treat infections caused by streptococcal bacteria. Part of this ability is due to the naturally high concentration of aromadendrene (a terpene found in plants) that honeysuckle contains, helping to stop bacterial growth.

As an antiseptic cleaning agent, it’s also a great cleanser with the added benefit of a pleasant fragrance. Try three drops of honeysuckle oil with 1 cup of white vinegar and 1 cup of water in a spray bottle. In cleaning your kitchen or bathroom, it’s a great alternative to use on sinks, countertops, toilets, showers and floors.

5. Antimicrobial — Honeysuckle extracts have demonstrated the ability to inhibit microbial growth, but between the two types, Japanese Honeysuckle has higher antimicrobial content.

6. Aroma-therapeutic — A few drops of the oil extracted from honeysuckle flowers offer a sweet aroma that can relieve both mental and physical stress and promote a tranquil state of mind. You can use the oil in a diffuser or for a massage. In your bath, you can add honeysuckle essential oil with Epsom salts to help it distribute evenly in the water.

Peppermint (Mint) Essential oil.

Peppermint is an aromatic herb in the mint family. It’s a hybrid mint that’s a cross between spearmint and watermint. It can be found naturally in North America and Europe.

Peppermint essential oil can be extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant and is used for a variety of different purposes.

Peppermint (Mint) Essential oil for skin and hair.

Peppermint oil is often used in cosmetic products.

Peppermint oil also has mild antimicrobial properties.

Brightens Your Complexion

Rejuvenates Your Skin

Hydrates Your Skin

Tones Your Skin

Slows Aging

Sandalwood Essential oil.

Sandalwood oil is found in many perfumes and air fresheners. It’s a classic scent from a valuable tree. But the value of sandalwood oil may go beyond smell. Sandalwood may offer some health benefits as well.

Sandalwood oil comes from the wood and roots of Santalum album, or the East Indian sandalwood tree. This is one of the most valuable trees in the world. Its products are used across the globe. West Indian and African sandalwood oils have also been produced in the past, but they’re no longer widely available.

Sandalwood and its oil are prized in the field of alternative medicine. It’s traditionally used to treat a variety of conditions. Most of its traditional uses haven’t been scientifically tested, but some research suggests sandalwood may help treat certain health problems.

Sandalwood oil Benefits

increase alertness

manage anxiety

support wound healing

guard against skin cancer

fight bacteria

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

0

Your Cart