Shopping Cart

WORLDWIDE FREE SHIPPING OVER 90€!

Honeysuckle Natural Healing and moisturizing Cream 50ml
Honeysuckle Natural Healing & Moisturizing Cream 50ml
19.95 17.50 Add to basket
Sale!

Honeysuckle Natural Healing & Moisturizing Cream 50ml

19.95 17.50

-12%

Honeysuckle Natural Healing & Moisturizing Cream 50ml.

Our Natural Healing & Moisturizing Cream 50ml helps speed up healing of wounds, burns, and rashes and reduces scarring.

Description

Honeysuckle Natural Healing & Moisturizing Cream 50ml

Honeysuckle Natural Healing & Moisturizing Cream 50ml.

For Hands and Body Use! 

Our Natural Healing & Moisturizing Cream 50ml helps speed up healing of wounds, burns, and rashes and reduces scarring.

Great for all skin types, sensitive skin, dry skin, including people that have eczema or psoriasis.

Ingredients:

  • Jojoba oil, Olive oil, Shea butter, Bees Wax,
  • Aloe vera butter
  • Vitamin E
  • Heavenly Honeysuckle essential oil, or Passionfruit Rose essential oil, or Peppermint essential oil, or Lavender essential oil, or Honey essential oil, or Vanilla essential oil.

Our Natural Healing & Moisturizing Creams 50ml are handcrafted.
Great for all skin types, sensitive skin, dry skin, including people that have eczema or psoriasis.

Jojoba oil, Olive oil, Shea butter, Bees Wax.

These oils and butter are carefully blended together to produce a superior handcrafted Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.
Each of these oils is chosen for the special characteristics that give to the Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.

Jojoba oil in Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.

What is jojoba oil?

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.

The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own.

Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skincare routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

  1. It’s moisturizing

Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.

  1. It’s antibacterial

Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab testsTrusted Source found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.

  1. It’s an antioxidant

Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.

  1. It’s noncomedogenic

Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference.

This makes it less likely to build upon your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.

  1. It’s hypoallergenic

On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.

Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is typically nonirritating. An allergic reaction is rare.

  1. It helps control sebum production

Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally.

When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.

This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

  1. It may help promote collagen synthesis

The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage.

Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age.

  1. It may help speed up wound healing

Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient in stimulating wound healing. Preliminary research shows that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut.

This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.

  1. It may help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical applications may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.

People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially beneficial.

  1. It may help soothe sunburns

Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One study suggests that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both.

Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburns.

  1. It may help treat acne

At least one clinical trial indicates that jojoba oil can help keep acne at bay. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial.

These properties suggest that jojoba oil could help you avoid breakouts as well as promote healing for mild acne.

  1. It may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

Oxidative stress can be linked to the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. There’s no research that links jojoba to treating wrinkles and fine lines directly, but other plant products with antioxidant properties have been shown to improve the elasticity of the skin.

This means that the antioxidant power of jojoba oil may help slow the signs of aging when used on your skin.

  1. It may help minimize the appearance of scars

Vitamin E has long been recommended by health professionals to help with scarring. Research on whether this works — and, if so, to what extent — is still ongoing.

If you’d like to try vitamin E as a remedy to scarring, jojoba oil may prove to be beneficial in the healing process.

Jojoba oil’s natural wound-healing properties combined with its vitamin E content could minimize the appearance of scars.

Olive oil in Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.

Olive oil, popularly known as liquid gold, is a proponent of the chefs and dieticians because of its numerous health benefits. It is frequently used in salad dressing or cooking. But are you aware that it has several beauty and hair benefits apart from just health benefits?

Benefits of Olive Oil for the skin.

Anti-aging properties – Olive Oil contains a great amount of Vitamin E and also antioxidants which help in protecting the skin. It helps in delaying the signs of aging.

Moisturises skin – Olive oil is effective in curing all skin-related problems. It is a miraculous product for those who have dry skin. Regular use of olive oil can bring shine to your skin.

Repairs cracked heels – Exfoliate your heels and bring them back to life with the help of olive oil.

Nail health – As olive oil is rich in Vitamin E, it helps in bringing the brittle nails back to life.

Shea butter in Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.

Shea butter is fat that has been extracted from shea tree nuts. It’s off-white or ivory colored and has a creamy consistency that’s easy to spread on your skin. Most shea butter comes from shea trees in West Africa.

High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Benefits of Shea Butter for your face

Anti-inflammatory and healing properties

Shea butter has been proven to have extensive anti-inflammatory properties. Redness and swelling on your face may be calmed by applying shea butter products. Shea butter’s fatty acid and vitamin K concentration also help your body to heal faster when your skin barrier has been compromised.

Emollient properties

Shea butter’s consistency and semisolid characteristics help your skin to absorb it when it melts at room temperature. The rich tree nut oils in shea butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. This moisturizing effect can last several hours, unlike some other moisturizers that wear off after one hour or less.

Anti-aging properties

Shea butter has high levels of oleic, linoleic, and stearic acids. These acids are an effective ingredient to combating oxidative stress, which is the effect the environmental toxins have on your skin cells. This helps your skin to have a healthy turnover of new cells, and also supports the structure and tightness of your skin. The vitamin E in shea butter also helps protect your skin from the UV rays of the sun, although you can’t skip sunscreen just because you use shea butter on your face.

Bees Wax in Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.

Beeswax consists of a mixture of plant wax, pollen and a secretion from the gland on the underside of the bee and is perfectly adapted for use in natural skincare products.

It is good for reducing dryness as beeswax is a humectant, which means it binds water molecules to the skin.

Beeswax is a good source of vitamin A, which improves hydration and the shedding of dead skin cells.

It also has a pleasant, all-natural, and light honey scent.

This is an excellent ingredient for sensitive or dry skin as it is anti-allergenic and easily tolerated.

Beeswax is extracted from honeycombs.

Bees secrete wax from their glands and use it to make honeycombs, which serve as protection, for honey storage, and a place for baby bees to live.

Benefits of Beeswax

1) Lock in skin’s hydration

Not only does Beeswax help to keep water out, it also helps keep water in. By acting as a protective, breathable layer on the skin’s surface, beeswax helps to lock in moisture for soft, supple, hydrated skin.

Some high street make-up products can be extremely drying for the skin, especially those in loose powder forms. Choosing organic make-up that contains Beeswax helps to keep skin in its natural balance for a healthy, radiant complexion.

2) Gorgeously creamy texture

Adding Beeswax to powder types of make-up such as foundationseyeshadowsand blushers, gives these formulas a wonderfully creamy texture. This means that unlike some mainstream powders, these products won’t cling, crease or accentuate dry patches on the skin, giving a smooth finish with a dewy glow.

The creamy texture of make-up products containing Beeswax makes them very easy to apply and to get your desired even coverage. This natural ingredient makes our make-up products ideal for those with dry, sensitive skin who need light, non-irritating formulas that also allow the skin to breathe.

2) Protect against environmental damage

The natural barrier properties of Beeswax also help to protect the skin from environmental damage, such as traffic pollution and cigarette smoke.

When these forms of pollution touch the skin, they can spawn damaging free-radicals, which are known to be a factor in causing premature skin aging. Applying make-up products that contain Beeswax forms a protective layer on the skin’s surface, preventing pollution from touching the skin which helps to stop the formation of skin-aging free radicals.

This preventative layer of Beeswax is particularly good as it doesn’t block the pores and won’t stop the skin from being able to breathe.

Other Benefits of Beeswax.

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Enhances elasticity
  • Anti-allergenic
  • Softens skin
  • Great for sensitive skin
  • Full of antioxidants
  • Anti-bacterial

Beeswax is Used In Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Pomades, Salves, Lip Balms, Lipsticks, Deodorants, Perfumes

Aloe Vera Butter in Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.

ALOE BUTTER IS SOOTHING TO THE SKIN, USE IN BUTTERS, LOTIONS, AND GELS, USEFUL FOR SUNBURN, EASILY BLENDED WITH ESSENTIAL OILS

Aloe Butter

Aloe extracted with coconut.

Rich Aloe butter, Pure aloe extracted into butter for use neat on the skin or for blending into skincare products.

Uses

Aloe butter contains all the key properties of Aloe Vera, skin soothing and restoring with rapid rehydration properties to quickly hydrate and moisturize the skin.

Aloe vera has natural anti-inflammatory properties and naturally contains lignin which aids its ability to draw in other ingredients to this skin. This makes Aloe Butter the perfect butter to blend with essential oils intended for the skin. Natural Aloe not only soothes the skin but draws in your added oils to aid their effects.

Benefits of Aloe Butter

  • Rich in Vitamins A, C, E, B, Choline, B12, Folic Acid, highly antioxidant and skin rejuvenating.
  • Wound Healing & Anti-inflammatory
  • Thought to provide penetrating power in Aloe vera skin preparations and may act as a carrier for other components

Vitamin E in Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.

Vitamin E is an extremely powerful antioxidant. Oxidative stress (A.K.A. when your body doesn’t have enough antioxidants to fight free radicals) is a major cause of the deterioration of your skin’s collagen layer. Since collagen keeps your skin looking supple and wrinkle-free, you want to stave off oxidative stress with antioxidants. That’s where sweet almond oil comes in.

Antioxidant

Vitamin E is an antioxidant. It may help protect your cells from damage. This essential nutrient occurs naturally in many foods. It’s also available as a dietary supplement. Sometimes, it’s in processed foods. Vitamin E is fat-soluble. This means your body stores and uses it as needed.

The term “vitamin E” describes eight different compounds. Alpha-tocopherol is the most active one in humans.

Longer cell life

You’ve probably seen rust on your bike or car. A similar process of oxidation and accelerated aging takes place in your body when cells are exposed to molecules called free radicals. Free radicals weaken and break down healthy cells. These molecules may also contribute to heart disease and cancer.

Free radicals form as a result of normal body processes. They cause damage that shortens the life of your cells. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may help reduce free radical damage and slow the aging process of your cells, according to the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Heavenly Honeysuckle essential oil in Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream

Cosmetic: It is extensively used in the preparation of anti-aging products.

Skin Care: This oil comprises the cleansing and detoxifying properties which help to restore glowing and fresh skin. Skin troubles such as blemishes, rashes, acne, cuts, and abrasions can also be treated effectively by using this absolute oil.

Honeysuckle Essential Oil is derived from the dried flower petals of Honeysuckle through the solvent extraction method. Honeysuckle is native to Northern Hemisphere and belongs to the family Caprifoliaceae. This plant is also known as woodbine, Plumeria alba, and Lonicera Caprifolium. Honeysuckle Essential Oil possesses the antibacterial property and is widely used to treat sore throat. It also has anti-oxidant properties for which it is used in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetic products. Besides, this oil is widely demanded in perfumery for its characteristic sweet floral fragrance.

Just the name “honeysuckle” tickles the senses. And when your nose encounters the first whiff of this iconic bloom, you know summer has arrived. The only thing better than smelling its goodness is bringing the plant inside to benefit you and your loved ones. These ideas can inspire and motivate you to harness this classic flower for so many household purposes.

Very few plants bring up the memories like the delicate trumpet shapes and the sweet smell of honeysuckle vines. The scent brings to mind lazy summer days playing outside from sunup to sundown and hiding behind the walls of climbing vines. The bright red and white flowers also brought tiny hummingbirds to watch as they flitted from flower to flower. Not only does it have a pleasant scent that evokes some of my happiest memories but there are also several proven benefits and uses of honeysuckle essential oil.

Antibiotic Properties

Honeysuckle essential oil has a long history of being a popular way to treat various infections due to the antibiotic properties this oil possesses.

Treat Wounds

When my children would get cuts, I used to reach for the antibacterial cream with all the extra chemicals for pain relief and slather it all over the bandage and their wounds. And, being children, this seemed to happen several times a day. Once I started reading the research behind essential oils, they quickly replaced all the creams in my first aid kit. Honeysuckle oil helps to take care of the inflammation that is the body’s response to the wound and then protects from further infection.

Cool Down

The first-ever recorded use of honeysuckle’s cooling properties was in Chinese medicine in 659 AD, according to the Tang Bencao. At the time it was used to treat snake bites, drawing out the “hot” toxin and essentially cooling down the patient. Later, Europeans adapted this calming characteristic to relax women during childbirth. Though some still credit honeysuckle with the ability to reduce inflammation, more research would be needed to verify these claims.

The lavender essential oil in Natural Healing & Moisturizing cream.

1. Symptoms of premenstrual tension

Up to 75% of women will experience premenstrual tension (PMT) during their childbearing years. Some of the symptoms include bloating, pain, irritability, moodiness, anxiety, and low mood. Using lavender essential oil through aromatherapy has been shown to alleviate the symptoms associated with PMT. All you need to do is add lavender oil to your diffuser and just 10 mins of inhalation can provide significantly reduced low mood and confusion, lasting up to 35 minutes post inhalation.

2. Increased sleep quality

Lavender oil is probably best known for its calming or sleep-inducing effects. Research has now shown that lavender essential oil can significantly improve sleep quality. By adding a few drops of lavender oil to your pillow every evening before bed you can drift off to dreamland and get a good night’s rest.

3. Reduced anxiety

In addition to improving sleep quality, lavender can also help reduce anxiety levels. Inhalation of lavender essential oil daily for 15 days has been shown to reduce levels of anxiety. One study showed the use of lavender oil fragrance at a dental reception effectively reduced patients’ state of anxiety. Pop some oils in your bag and take a sniff when feeling anxious or overwhelmed throughout the day and remember to take them to your next visit to the dentist.

4. Promotes hair growth

Whilst lavender certainly has many benefits in maintaining healthy skin, it also can promote new hair growth. If you want luscious long locks to give lavender a try as there are some studies suggesting its use as a hair growth-promoting agent. When combined with other essential oils including thyme, rosemary, and cedarwood it has been shown to significantly improve hair loss in alopecia areata (spot baldness) when massaged into the scalp daily.

5. Assists in wound healing

Lavender oil has some wonderful properties that help with wound healing. When applied to a minor wound, it can help promote healing by helping the minor wound to contract and speed up the process of tissue repair.  You can add 4 drops of lavender oil to 10gm of vitamin e cream or coconut oil and apply it to the minor wound.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Call Now Button
Shares