3 pack LAVENDER DONKEY MILK SOAP
3 pack LAVENDER DONKEY MILK SOAP. Our Donkey milk soaps are Great for all skin types, sensitive skin, dry skin.
- Saponified oils of: olive, Coconut, Palm and Castor
- Donkey Milk and
- Lavender essential oil
- Ingerdiets INCI: Sodium cocoate Coconut oil), Sodium palmate, (Palm oil), Sodium Olivate (Olive oil), Sodium Castorate, Donkey milk, Glycerin, Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
- Allergens Lavender: Limonene, Linalool
Our donkey milk soaps are handcrafted using the cold saponification process method (with which all the benefits of ingredients retain) with fresh milk from the donkey’s of our farm.
Great for all skin types, sensitive skin, dry skin.
How can you use Donkey’s milk soap? …Lather soap onto hands or a washcloth and apply to your face and body.
Always known but forgotten for a while, donkey milk reappears as the star of cosmetics and promises great benefits and fantastic results. Donkey Milk (or asses’s Milk) is the closest mammal milk to human milk in biochemical composition. It contains Cassein, Albumin, Fat, Lactose, Salt and Water. Very rich in vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6, D, C and E: Its very high vitamin C content it also slows down the ageing process), minerals and trace elements (calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, sodium, iron, zinc), biostimulines (immunoglobulins) and Glycerol alkyl. Thanks to its rich composition, it is an excellent moisturizer which is very effective as an anti-age treatment. It contains anti-ageing, regenerative and healing properties.
A little bit of history
The most famous of the great days of yore who regularly bathed in donkey’s milk is certainly Cleopatra, queen of Egypt to maintain her beauty. The legend says that there should be no less than 700 donkeys to provide the quantity of milk needed for daily baths.
The donkey milk was used until the early twentieth century as a substitute for milk. More recently, studies show that donkey milk could serve as an alternative to cow’s milk for children with milk protein allergy.
Great cosmetic virtues
Sensitive skin, who have an allergic reaction to many care more easily tolerate cream with donkey milk. The milk of donkeys is regenerative for the skin because of high levels of protein, phospholipides and ceramides, which in turn confer it with both soothing and restructuring properties. The product possesses a verified anti-wrinkle effect, eliminates wrinkles and prevents these from appearing product of the passing of time in the skin, face and neck. On the other hand, it eliminates and reduces the signs of expression. Donkey Milk Facial Cream is also powerful tensor and hidratator of the skin.
Olive Oil, Coconut oil, Palm oil, Castor oil?
These oils are carefully blended together to produce a superior handcrafted soap.
Each of these oils is chosen for its special characteristics that it gives to the soap.
Olive oil makes a gentle soap that’s kind to the skin.
It is Rich in vitamins A, D, E, F and K, antioxidants and phenols. It contains 70% monounsaturated fatty acid. It contains polyphenol which helps in stronger cell walls. It is anti-inflamed, it slows the natural aging process of the human body, it protects the epidermis from external irritation, it protects of skin cancer, it really helps to slow down growing older of the liver, and it helps slow up the buildup from mostly synthetic hair care products and environmental impurities that leave your hair feeling brittle and dull.
Olive oil does wonders for the skin, which gets a natural shine and glow from the enriching oil.
It is recommended to individuals who suffer with skin color rashes, eczema, psoriasis and allergies.
Coconut oil provides natural cleansing and bubbly lather.
- Medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides,
- Capric / Caprylic / Lauric acid,
Coconut oil properties: Retains moisture content of skin, Protects skin from Microbial infections, delays the aging process, repairs skin and gives it a healthy grow, great skin softener, softens feet and clears the cracks, is good for several skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema.
Palm oil makes a soap that is harder, yet cleans well and feels like you want soap to feel as you use it.
It contains Vitamins such as: very high Beta-carotene, A, D, and E, Beneficial in prevention of skin cancer.
Castor oil Effective to make rich suds (foam) and moisturizing properties to the final product.
Protects scalp from microbial infections and reduces hair fall, Useful for treating skin diseases caused by microbial infections and skin ulcers, Effective of treatment rheumatism, arthritis and gout.
Lavender essential oil
The Latin name of lavender is Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its aroma which has a particularly clean aroma.
Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourri for centuries. Traditionally, lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations and combinations are made using lavender oil.
The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems.
Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves and anxiety issues. Therefore, it can also be helpful in treating migraines, headaches, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress.
The refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness while also increasing mental activity. It has a well-researched impact on the autonomic nervous system, which is why it is frequently used as a treatment for insomnia and also as a way to regulate heart-rate variability. One study showed that people taking tests showed a significant decrease in mental stress and anxiety, as well as increased cognitive function when they inhaled lavender oil and rosemary oil before taking the exam!
According to dermatologists and aroma-therapists, lavender essential oil is one of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne, which is a very uncomfortable and embarrassing condition that primarily affects young people as they move through puberty, but can also afflict adults. It is characterized by red, raised sores on the face and body that develop due to a bacterial infection near the sebum gland. When sebum cannot be properly secreted from the sebum glands on the face, it begins to build up, particularly because puberty stimulates extra sebum and bacteria feeds off of it, creating a vicious cycle of irritation, infection, and visible sores that can result in serious scarring.
Lavender essential oil inhibits the bacteria that cause the initial infection, helps to regulate some of the over-excretion of sebum by hormonal manipulation, and can reduce the signs of scarring after the acne has begun to heal. Adding a small amount of lavender essential oil to other skin creams or ointments can greatly increase the potential for relief and healing.
Lavender essential oil is useful for hair care because it has been shown to be very effective on lice, lice eggs, and nits. Furthermore, lavender essential oil has also been shown to be very helpful in the treatment of hair loss, particularly for patients who suffer from alopecia, an autoimmune disease where the body rejects its own hair follicles. A Scottish study reported that more than 40% of alopecia patients in the study reported an increase in hair growth when they regularly rubbed lavender essential oil into their scalp. Therefore, lavender oil is sometimes recommended as a preventative measure for male pattern baldness!
There are no reviews yet.